Top Heat Pumps of 2026: An In-Depth Review Guide

Short answer. The heat pumps worth shortlisting in 2026 are the variable-speed, cold-climate models that came out of the Department of Energy’s cold-climate challenge: the new Trane 20 TruComfort with WeatherGuard (and its twin, the American Standard AccuComfort Platinum 20), the Carrier Infinity 27VNA1, the Lennox SL22KLV, the Bosch IDS Ultra, the Daikin FIT Aurora and the Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat line. They all keep full or near-full heating output into single digits. The brand matters less than three things this guide covers in detail: how reliable the category really is, how hard the parts are to get when one fails, and whether one of the local heat pump installers who knows that brand will be the one who services it.

This is a long guide on purpose. It covers what is new, what makes each model different, what the reliability data and real reviews say, how many parts a modern heat pump has and why some take weeks to arrive, liquid (air-to-water) systems, price ranges, and why different brands dominate in the Northeast, the Midwest, the South and the West Coast.

What changed in 2025 and 2026

Four things reshaped the heat pump market in the last two years.

The top models side by side

Ratings are the “up to” figures the manufacturer publishes for its top-matched system. Your installed system’s numbers depend on the indoor unit it is paired with, so check the AHRI certificate on the quote.

ModelTypeSEER2 (up to)HSPF2 (up to)Full heat down toHeats down toRefrigerant
Trane 20 TruComfort with WeatherGuard / American Standard AccuComfort Platinum 20Ducted, variable speedNot yet publishedNot yet published5°F-20°FNot yet published
Carrier Infinity Ultimate Cold Climate (27VNA1)Ducted, variable speed21.212.50°F-23°FPuron Advance (R-454B)
Carrier Infinity 24 (25VNA4)Ducted, variable speed2310.5Not statedNot statedCheck spec sheet
Lennox SL22KLVDucted, variable capacity21.110.5Not stated-20°FR-454B
Bosch IDS UltraDucted inverter19105°F-13°FR-454B
Daikin FIT Aurora (DH9VS)Ducted, side dischargeAbout 2110See noteAbout -10°FR-32
Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat (H2i)Ductless and ductedVaries by unitVaries by unit5°F-13°F (some all-climate units to -22°F)R-454B (new series)

Sources: Trane, Carrier 27VNA1, Carrier 25VNA4, Lennox, Bosch, Daikin, Mitsubishi Electric Trane. Daikin’s own page confirms the FIT Aurora is an ENERGY STAR Cold Climate certified system and met the DOE challenge requirements; dealer listings quote 100 percent capacity at 5°F, which Daikin publishes only for its ductless Aurora units.

Model by model: what makes each one special

Trane 20 TruComfort with WeatherGuard (and American Standard AccuComfort Platinum 20)

The newest model on this list. Trane announced its first residential cold-climate heat pumps on October 1, 2026, for fall 2026 availability. The variable-speed compressor adjusts in steps as fine as 0.1 percent, holds 100 percent heating capacity down to 5°F and keeps heating continuously down to -20°F, with supply air up to 110°F. Trane says the units logged nearly 18,000 hours of field testing in homes in Minnesota, Montana, New York, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin and Texas, and reached -21°F. They are built for dual-fuel setups with an existing furnace and carry a registered limited warranty of up to 12 years on the compressor and 10 years on the coil and parts.

Watch for: efficiency ratings and refrigerant were not in the launch release. Ask for the AHRI certificate before you sign, and ask the installer how many they have commissioned: almost nobody has years of service history on a model this new.

Carrier Infinity Ultimate Cold Climate (27VNA1)

The efficiency leader for cold weather. Carrier lists up to 21.2 SEER2 and 12.5 HSPF2, the highest heating rating among the ducted units here. It holds 100 percent heating capacity down to 0°F, heats down to -23°F, and its Greenspeed compressor modulates between 30 and 100 percent. It also gets over-the-air software updates and lets the dealer monitor and troubleshoot it remotely. Sound levels start at 54 dB.

Watch for: it performs most reliably on Carrier’s communicating Infinity controls, so the thermostat and indoor unit are part of the purchase, and part of every future repair.

Carrier Infinity 24 (25VNA4)

The cooling-first flagship. Carrier calls it the most efficient heat pump it makes, at up to 23 SEER2 and 10.5 HSPF2, with Greenspeed modulation from 25 to 100 percent. In the DMV, where summer humidity is as much a problem as winter cold, a model tuned for long, low-speed cooling runs is a strong fit. For the coldest corners of the region, the 27VNA1 is the better heating machine.

Lennox SL22KLV

A cold-climate unit with a long compressor warranty. Lennox rates it at up to 21.1 SEER2 and 10.5 HSPF2 on R-454B, rated to operate down to -20°F in 2 to 5 ton sizes, with a 10-year limited warranty on the compressor and covered components.

Watch for: Lennox’s spec sheet says it requires the Lennox S40 smart thermostat, sold separately. That is a proprietary part you will be buying from a Lennox dealer for the life of the system.

Bosch IDS Ultra

The ducted inverter that drops into a furnace system. Bosch rates it at up to 19 SEER2 and 10 HSPF2, with up to 100 percent heating capacity at 5°F at a COP of 2.1, and it keeps starting heat down to -13°F. It passed the DOE cold-climate challenge and supports utility demand response (AHRI 1380). Bosch’s inverter systems are known for pairing with existing gas furnaces and standard thermostats, which keeps them out of the proprietary-controls trap.

Watch for: fewer DMV installers mention Bosch than the big four (see the review data below), so confirm who near you services it.

Daikin FIT Aurora (DH9VS)

The compact, side-discharge option. The FIT’s short, wide cabinet suits tight side yards and townhouse lots common across the DMV. Daikin’s spec sheet lists a variable-speed swing compressor, a quiet mode as low as 47 dBA, Daikin One+ compatibility over two low-voltage wires, and confirmation that it met the DOE cold-climate challenge requirements. It is the one major ducted system here on R-32 rather than R-454B.

Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat (H2i) and the new all-climate line

The ductless benchmark. Hyper-Heat units are listed at 100 percent heating at 5°F with rated heating to -13°F, and some of Mitsubishi Electric Trane’s new R-454B all-climate models operate down to -22°F. For rowhouses, additions and homes heated by radiators with no ductwork, ductless Mitsubishi is the system most installers reach for.

Watch for: one hands-on installer review of Mitsubishi’s first R-454B ducted units found their efficiency below some competitors and noted the ducted unit lacks built-in Wi-Fi. Ductless performance is still its strength.

How reliable are heat pumps, really?

Not very, as a category. Consumer Reports’ January 2026 update, based on 13,753 heat pumps its members installed between 2009 and 2025, found that 29 percent had broken or stopped working by the end of the eighth year, about halfway through their expected life. That makes heat pumps one of the least reliable product types it rates. Of the 22 brands it rated, five earned an exceptional predicted-reliability score; the brand-by-brand results are for members only.

What that means in practice:

What DMV homeowners’ reviews say about each brand’s installers

Product reviews tell you how a model performs in a lab. Google reviews tell you how it performs after a local crew installs it. We counted the installers in this directory whose own listing or website names each brand, and averaged their Google ratings (companies with at least 20 reviews). This is what installers say they carry, not a verified dealer list.

BrandDMV installers naming itMarylandNorthern VirginiaDCAverage ratingGoogle reviews behind them
Carrier70432704.7959,362
Trane59431514.7623,121
Mitsubishi Electric5144614.7818,010
Lennox3023704.839,771
Goodman2519514.846,015
Bryant2314904.825,321
Daikin1915314.863,447
Rheem1914414.864,997
WaterFurnace (geothermal)1210204.763,986
American Standard95404.771,601
Bosch77004.782,351

Three patterns stand out. Carrier is the Northern Virginia brand: it has more than three times as many NoVA installers naming it as Mitsubishi does. Mitsubishi is a Maryland brand, concentrated in Frederick, Montgomery and Carroll counties, where older farmhouses and additions without ducts are common. The smaller brands score slightly higher: installers naming Daikin, Rheem and Goodman average 4.84 to 4.86 stars, against 4.76 to 4.79 for the big names, though on far fewer reviews.

Some of the highest-rated companies naming each brand, by Google rating and review count:

A high rating is a starting point. Ask each one the questions in How to Choose a Heat Pump Installer, and check the license yourself: this directory does not verify licenses or dealer status.

How many parts are in a heat pump?

More than most homeowners expect, and the count is the reason repairs can be slow. By our count, a modern variable-speed split system has roughly 30 to 40 serviceable components across the outdoor unit, the indoor unit, the line set and the controls.

Outdoor unit

Indoor unit (air handler or furnace coil)

Connections and controls

A basic single-stage heat pump has fewer of these. The premium inverter models on this list add the inverter board, EEVs, more sensors, communicating controls and the A2L detection system. Each one adds efficiency and comfort, and each one is another part that can fail and that only the manufacturer supplies.

Why specialized parts can take forever

The common parts, such as capacitors, contactors and standard motors, are on most service trucks. The specialized ones are a different story.

  1. Inverter boards are model-specific. A board for one manufacturer’s 3-ton outdoor unit usually fits nothing else. One cost guide reports that a stocked compressor ships in one to three days, while a part for an obscure or inverter-driven model can take one to three weeks.
  2. Some inverter compressors are not sold on their own. On some systems the compressor is not a separate service part, so a compressor failure turns into a whole outdoor unit replacement, and a wait for a whole unit.
  3. Proprietary controls lock you in. When a model requires the brand’s own thermostat or communicating board (Lennox’s S40 for the SL22KLV, Carrier’s Infinity controls), only that brand’s distribution chain can supply the replacement.
  4. A2L safety parts have to be the factory part. UL’s guidance says the refrigerant detection system is certified as part of the equipment, triggers at 25 percent of the lower flammability limit, and has a factory-sealed setpoint. A generic sensor is not a substitute.
  5. Refrigerant itself has been scarce. The 2025 R-454B shortage left some contractors unable to finish charging new systems, and it is a reminder that a new refrigerant takes years to reach every supply house.
  6. New models have thin parts pipelines. A unit launched in fall 2026 has no aftermarket and few spare boards on local shelves.

How to protect yourself: ask the installer which parts for your model they stock or can get same-week, whether they have a priority account with the distributor, whether the compressor is sold separately, and whether labor is covered when a part is on backorder. A brand with many local installers (see the table above) usually means more parts on local shelves.

Liquid systems: air-to-water and geothermal heat pumps

Most American heat pumps move heat with air. A hydronic or air-to-water heat pump instead heats or chills water, which then runs through radiant floors, radiators, fan coils or a hot water tank. They are common in Europe and rare in the U.S., but that is starting to change:

For DMV homes still heated by an oil or gas boiler and radiators, air-to-water is the one heat pump that can reuse the existing pipes. For a new radiant floor, it is the natural partner.

Geothermal (ground-source) heat pumps are the other liquid system: they circulate water through a buried loop, where the ground stays at a steady temperature year round. Twelve installers in this directory name WaterFurnace, the geothermal specialist, ten of them in Maryland. See the geothermal installers.

The newest technology to look for

Price ranges

Prices vary widely with the house, the ductwork and the installer, and these ranges come from 2026 consumer cost guides (such as Networx and Plumbing Guider for air-to-water) rather than a single authoritative survey. Use them only to judge whether a quote is in the expected territory.

SystemTypical installed range (2026 estimates)
Ducted whole-home heat pumpAbout $6,000 to $16,000, higher for premium variable-speed models
Ductless mini-splitAbout $3,000 to $7,000 per indoor zone
Air-to-water (hydronic)About $10,000 to $30,000
GeothermalAbout $15,000 to $40,000 or more, mostly for the ground loop

Premium cold-climate models such as the Carrier 27VNA1, Trane WeatherGuard and Lennox SL22KLV sit at the top of the ducted range. In Maryland, check your utility’s EmPOWER program before you buy: BGE and Pepco’s Home Performance with ENERGY STAR programs start with a home energy assessment, and rebates may follow.

Why different brands rule different regions

Heat pump brands are not spread evenly across the country. Climate, housing stock, codes and where the factories and distributors are all push certain brands to the front in certain regions.

The South and Southeast: where heat pumps already live

The South is home to roughly three of every four U.S. households that heat mainly with a heat pump, according to an analysis of EIA’s 2020 housing survey. Mild winters and long cooling seasons made the heat pump the default there decades ago, and EIA notes that the high cost of electric heat in colder climates long held heat pumps back elsewhere. Value and mid-tier brands built close to that market, such as Goodman, Daikin and Rheem (with Daikin’s Texas Technology Park and Rheem’s plants in Arkansas and Alabama), are everywhere in the South, where a heat pump has to cool well more than it has to heat in deep cold.

The Northeast: ductless country

Older housing, radiators and boilers mean many Northeast homes have no ductwork. That is why ductless systems found their strongest traction in the Northeast, with Mitsubishi Electric telling the trade press most of its business came from older New England and Northeast cities. Cold-climate ductless brands (Mitsubishi, Fujitsu, Daikin’s Aurora) and the hydronic systems above fit that housing stock.

The Midwest: dual fuel and the coldest testing grounds

Midwest homes overwhelmingly have ducts and gas furnaces, so the winning setup is often dual fuel: a heat pump for most of the year with the furnace taking over on the coldest nights. Ducted brands with deep Midwest roots and dealer networks, such as Lennox (with a long-standing factory in Marshalltown, Iowa), Carrier and Trane, lead there, and the region’s winters are where manufacturers prove their cold-climate claims: Trane’s new units were field-tested in Minnesota, Montana and Wisconsin.

The West Coast: codes pushing heat pumps

California’s 2025 Energy Code, in effect since January 1, 2026, encourages heat pumps for space and water heating in new homes. Mild coastal climates favor high-SEER2 cooling-focused models and heat pump water heaters, while the mountain and inland West needs the same cold-climate equipment as the Midwest.

Where the DMV fits

The DMV sits on the seam between the Southeast and the Northeast, which is why every major brand sells here. Our own installer data shows it: Carrier and Trane lead in Northern Virginia’s newer, ducted suburbs, Mitsubishi’s ductless systems cluster in Maryland’s older housing, and geothermal has a real foothold in rural Maryland. A cold-climate or dual-fuel system is the safe choice for Frederick, Carroll and western Maryland; a high-SEER2 variable-speed model makes sense for the humid summers of DC, Prince George’s County and the inner Virginia suburbs.

The most dependable choice, in five checks

No brand earns the word “dependable” on its own. A dependable system in 2026 is one that passes these five checks:

  1. Cold-climate rated, or paired with a furnace for dual fuel, so it never leans on electric strips for long.
  2. A compressor warranty of 10 years or more, registered by the installer.
  3. Parts you can get locally, from a brand with many installers near you.
  4. Controls that are not a single point of failure, or a clear answer on how fast a replacement thermostat or board arrives.
  5. An installer who sized it with a Manual J and commissioned it with the charge and airflow recorded. Installation quality decides performance more than the badge.

Questions homeowners ask

Which heat pump works in cold weather in 2026?

The models with the strongest published cold-weather figures are the Carrier Infinity 27VNA1 (full heat to 0°F, heats to -23°F), the new Trane 20 TruComfort with WeatherGuard (full heat to 5°F, heats to -20°F), the Lennox SL22KLV (to -20°F), and Mitsubishi’s Hyper-Heat and all-climate ductless units (full heat to 5°F, some heat to -22°F).

Is R-454B or R-32 better?

Both are lower-GWP A2L refrigerants and both work well. What matters is that your installer has the refrigerant, cylinders and tools for the one your system uses, and never mixes refrigerants.

Are heat pumps reliable?

Less than most appliances. Consumer Reports found 29 percent of members’ heat pumps had failed by year eight. A long, registered warranty and an installer who will service the system matter more than the brand.

Can I still install an R-410A heat pump?

Yes, if it was made before 2025. The EPA removed the January 1, 2026 installation deadline for that existing inventory. Replacement R-410A refrigerant will get scarcer and more expensive over the system’s life, so weigh that before choosing one.

Is a hydronic (air-to-water) heat pump an option in the DMV?

It is still rare here, but it is the strongest fit for homes with boilers and radiators or radiant floors. Ask installers who do geothermal or boiler work, since they already handle water-based systems.

The bottom line

The newest cold-climate heat pumps are genuinely good: full heat into single digits, quiet, and far more efficient than the units they replace. They are also more complex than ever, with more proprietary parts. Choose the model that fits your house and climate, then choose the installer more carefully than the brand: the one who measures first, registers the warranty, and can get your parts when something fails. Start with your city on the DMV directory.

Sources

Related city pages